PWPL Programs

REGULARLY SCHEDULED PROGRAMS sponsored by PETER WHITE PUBLIC LIBRARY
Please call 906-226-4318 to check time and date of program.  

PAST EVENTS OF INTEREST
Anatomy of a Murder Anniversary Events

Let's Talk About It:  Muslim Journeys

Universal Design Conference

U.P. Book Tour

ANNUAL EVENTS

Adult Summer Reading Program

One Book One Community Events

Prime Time Family Reading Time

Summer Reading Program

Winter Wonderland Walk

Your Mind Matters

MONTHLY EVENTS

The Friends of the Peter White Public Library meets on the second Thursday of each month at 12:00 noon to plan activities in support of the library.  Contact Heather Steltenpohl at 226-4305 or by e-mail.

PWPL Book Group meets on the first Tuesday of each month (September through June) at 7:00 p.m. in the Conference Room on the main level of the library to discuss books chosen by the group.  New members are always welcome.  Contact Caroline Jordan at 226-4309 or e-mail for more information.

Tasty Reads, a book group for cooks and readers, meets on the third Monday of each month from Noon to 1:00 p.m. in the Shiras Room on the top level of the library. New members are always welcome. E-mail Pam Christensen for more information.

Once Upon a Crime Book Group for mystery readers meets on the second Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m. in the Dandelion Cottage Room on the main level of the library.  Contact Caroline Jordan at 226-4309 or e-mail for more information.

Readers Theater is a group of adults interested in drama; willing and able to read a scripted role.  They meet on the third Thursday of each month to read a play of the group’s choosing.  Meetings are held in the Shiras Room on the upper level of the library at 7:00 p.m.  Scripts and light refreshments are provided.  Call Margaret Boyle at 226-4318 or e-mail for more information.  New members are welcome.

Shakespeare Readers is similar to Readers Theater (above) with a focus on plays by William Shakespeare.  The group meets the first Wednesday of the month in the Shiras Room at 6:30 pm.  Scripts and lights refreshments are provided.  Call Margaret Boyle at 226-4318 or e-mail for more information.  New members are always welcome.

Afternoon Classic Films are presented on the first Monday at 1:30 p.m. in the Community Room on the lower level of the library.  Featured films are award winning classic American movies highlighting the library’s extensive VHS collection donated by David Goldsmith.  Everyone is welcome, light refreshments are provided.  Call Margaret Boyle at 226-4318 or e-mail for more information on upcoming presentations.

CineArts Film Series presents films for the independent minded and are shown monthly from September through May in the Community Room. Contact Cathy Seblonka at 226-4323 or e-mail for information on upcoming presentations and to receive announcements of upcoming films.

DocuMonday Film Series features recent, award-winning documentaries on the first Monday of the month at 7:00 p.m. in the Community Room.  Everyone is welcome.  Call Margaret Boyle at 226-4318 or e-mail for more information about upcoming films.

Film Club features a monthly modern classic shown on the third Thursday at 1:00 pm in the Community Room on the lower level of the library.  These films are made after 1980 and highlight the library's extensive DVD collection.  Everyone is welcome.

Traditional Music Jam is a group of musicians who get together once a month to play acoustic folk music such as tunes by 
Bob Dylan, the Carter Family, Woody Guthrie, and Pete Seeger.  Musicians are welcome to join in on the third Sunday of the
month (September through May) from 2:00-5:00 PM in the Community Room.

Big Water Community Sing welcomes those who love to sing. Casual jam session for singers of all ages.  Bring your copy of RISE UP SINGNG or other music to share as a group.  Song leader is Corinne Rockow.  The group meets in the Community Room from 3:30 - 5:30 pm on the first Sunday of the month. (September through May).
_________________________________________________________________________________

For further information on programs, see the Calendar of Events or contact Margaret Boyle, Programming Coordinator, by  e-mail or phone (906-226-4318). 

For Youth Services programs, see Children's Programs  or Teens.

For upcoming film schedules, see Films